17425922_10211204184313186_9197193349672510341_n

Training

National Theatre Studio Directors’ Course

References

Peter Gill                     Nicholas Hytner

 

“Max Key’s beautifully orchestrated production.” Michael Billington, The Guardian 5*****

 

Directing Work

11/17 Closer by Patrick Marber        Drama Centre

05/17  Herons by Simon Stephens       Drama Centre

04/17  Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris           Mountview

11/16  It Is Easy To Be Dead by Neil McPherson         Trafalgar Studios (5***** The Guardian)

10/16  August: Osage County By Tracy Letts        Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

06/16  It Is Easy To Be Dead by Neil McPherson       Finborough Theatre

02/16  The Way of the World by William Congreve      LAMDA

01/16  The Seagull by Anton Chekhov       East 15

12/15   Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare       LAMDA

10/15  ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore by John Ford       LAMDA

09/15  Singer by Peter Flannery         Mountview

08/15  DNA by Dennis Kelly       LAMDA

07/15   Punk Rock by Simon Stephens       Drama Studio

05/15   Our Town by Thornton Wilder        Mountview

03/15    As Good A Time As Any by Peter Gill        Print Room Theatre

01/15    The Flying Dutchman by Richard Wagner         Royal Opera House

10/14     Summerfolk by Maxim Gorky           Rose Bruford

09/14    Vernon God Little by Tanya Ronder         Mountview

05/14      Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris           Mountview

03/14      NT Connections       Royal National Theatre

01/14      She Stoops to Conquer By Oliver Goldsmith    Birmingham

12/13      Jerusalem      By Jez Butterworth     Riverside Studios

10/13      DNA      By Dennis Kelly

08/13      This Child By Joel Pommerat Mountview

06/13      Cymbeline By William Shakespeare      Guildhall School of Music and Drama

05/13      August Osage County By Tracy Letts Mountview

05/13      NT Connections      Royal National Theatre      

03/13      The Provok’d Wife By John Vanburgh      Drama Studio London  

01/13      Audition Panel      Central School Speech & Drama

12/12       The Libertine By Stephen Jeffreys      Mountview      

10/12       Punk Rock By Simon Stephens      Italia Conti

09/12      Up The Royal Borough By Sarah Solemani      Lyric Hammersmith Theatre

06/12      Black Like Me By John Howard Griffin      National Theatre Studio

05/12      Scenes from the Big Picture By Owen McCafferty      Central School Speech & Drama

04/12      Road By Jim Cartwright      Mountview 

03/12      Land and Sea By Pete Letanka      Aldeburgh Youth Opera                                                 

02/12      God of Carnage By Yasmina Reza      Drama Studio London      

01/12      The Way of the World By William Congreve      Birmingham      

09/11      The Flying Dutchman By Richard Wagner      Royal Opera House      Assistant Director to Tim Albery

08/11      The Turn of the Screw By Benjamin Britten      Arcola Theatre    

07/11      The Knowledge By John Donnelly      Mountview

05/11      Redemption over Hammersmith By David Watson      Lyric Hammersmith

02/11      Hamlet By William Shakespeare      East 15        

01/11      Lamda Long Project By David Watson      LAMDA      

10/10      Twelfth Night By William Shakespeare      Mountview      

08/10      The Rape of Lucretia By Benjamin Britten      Arcola Theatre      

06/10      Punk Rock By Simon Stephens      Mountview      

02/10      Private Lives              By Noel Coward      ALRA     

01/10       Cardiff East       By Peter Gill      East 15

11/09       Harper Regan By Simon Stephens LAMDA      

08/09      Macbeth By William Shakespeare      India – Tour     

09/09      DNA      By Dennis Kelly      East 15

09/09      Preservation By Joel Pommerat      Short Film      Palm Springs International Film Festival and qualified for BAFTA

07/09      Pitch Idol      National Youth Theatre      

06/09      Lullaby Burn By Simon Stephens      Lyric Hammersmith   

04/09      Sense By Anja Hilling      Southwark Playhouse      

03/09      Calvino Folk Tales      By Italo Calvino      Company of Angels

02/09      Treasure Island      Royal Haymarket Theatre Assistant Director to Sean Holmes

07/08      NT Connections      National Theatre 

06/08      NT Connections      Brazil  

05/08      Love and Money By Dennis Kelly      ALRA

03/08      Fram By Tony Harrison      Royal National Theatre      Assistant Director to Tony Harrison & Bob Crowley

02/08      Penguin Cafe      Cochrane Theatre      Director of a Theatre/Dance piece with Music by the Penguin Café Orchestra

12/07      DANGER:MEMORY! By Arthur Miller      Calder Theatre      Cast included Doreen Mantle

10/07      Theatre Cafe      Unicorn Theatre      

09/07      Sweet Peter By John Retallack      Muz Theatre, Amsterdam     

10/06      Year 10 By Simon Vinnicombe      TNB – France- Rennes      European Tour of critically acclaimed play picked from TIME OUT CRITIC’S CHOICE SEASON. Also at the Théâtre National de Strasbourg and Le Maillon

09/06      Vote by Ballot By Harley Granville Barker      National Theatre      Reading

08/06      Mariana Pineda By Federico Garcia Lorca      Arcola Theatre      

03/06      The Voysey Inheritance By Harley Granville Barker      National Theatre      Assistant Director to Peter Gill

04/06      Fram By Tony Harrison      National Theatre Studio      Assistant Director to Tony Harrison

02/06      Year 10 By Simon Vinnicombe      BAC      Time Out Critic’s choice season

06/05      Year 10 By Simon Vinnicombe      Finborough Theatre      

03/05      Wilde Tales By Oscar Wilde      Southwark Playhouse