17425922_10211204184313186_9197193349672510341_n

 

‘The Glass Piano’                                                ‘It Is Easy To Be Dead’ 

 

“Max Key’s beautifully orchestrated production,

Michael Billington, The Guardian 5*****

 

Training

National Theatre Studio Directors’ Course

References

Peter Gill                     Nicholas Hytner

 

Most recent directing work

 

04/19 The Glass Piano by Alix Sobler The Print Room Theatre – Nominated Off West-End Directing Award

 

11/16 It Is Easy To Be Dead by Neil McPherson – 5*****The Guardian and Olivier Award Nomination

 

Previous Directing Work

06/19 The Three Sisters By Anton Chekhov Oxford Theatre

04/19 The Glass Piano by Alix Sobler The Print Room Theatre

09/18 Wild Honey by Anton Chekhov  Oxford School of Drama

06/18 Mad Forest by Caryl Churchill   Bristol Old Vic Theatre

04/18 Love and Information by Caryl Churchill  East 15

02/18 Lady Windermere’s Fan by Oscar Wilde Drama Studio London

01/18 Home by Nadia Fall   Oxford School of Drama

11/17 Closer by Patrick Marber  Drama Studio London

05/17  Herons by Simon Stephns Drama Centre London

04/17  Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris  Mountview

11/16  It Is Easy To Be Dead by Neil McPherson  Trafalgar Studios (5*****The Guardian)

10/16  August: Osage County By Tracy Letts  Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

06/16  It Is Easy To Be Dead by Neil McPherson  Finborough Theatre

02/16  The Way of the World by William Congreve  LAMDA

01/16  The Seagull by Anton Chekhov  East 15

12/15   Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare  LAMDA

10/15  ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore by John Ford   LAMDA

09/15  Singer by Peter Flannery  Mountview

08/15  DNA by Dennis Kelly  LAMDA

07/15   Punk Rock by Simon Stephens  Drama Studio

05/15   Our Town by Thornton Wilder   Mountview

03/15    As Good A Time As Any by Peter Gill    Print Room Theatre

01/15    The Flying Dutchman by Richard Wagner   Royal Opera House

10/14     Summerfolk by Maxim Gorky   Rose Bruford

09/14    Vernon God Little by Tanya Ronder  Mountview

05/14      Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris   Mountview

03/14      NT Connections   Royal National Theatre

01/14      She Stoops to Conquer By Oliver Goldsmith  Birmingham

12/13      Jerusalem  By Jez Butterworth    Riverside Studios

10/13      DNA   By Dennis Kelly

08/13      This Child By Joel Pommerat Mountview

06/13      Cymbeline By William Shakespeare  Guildhall School of Music and Drama

05/13      August Osage County By Tracy Letts Mountview

05/13      NT Connections  Royal National Theatre      

03/13      The Provok’d Wife By John Vanburgh  Drama Studio London

01/13      Audition Panel  Central School Speech & Drama

12/12       The Libertine By Stephen Jeffreys  Mountview      

10/12       Punk Rock By Simon Stephens  Italia Conti

09/12      Up The Royal Borough By Sarah Solemani   Lyric Hammersmith Theatre

06/12      Black Like Me By John Howard Griffin   National Theatre Studio

05/12      Scenes from the Big Picture By Owen McCafferty  Central School Speech & Drama

04/12      Road By Jim Cartwright    Mountview 

03/12      Land and Sea By Pete Letanka  Aldeburgh Youth Opera                                                 

02/12      God of Carnage By Yasmina Reza  Drama Studio London      

01/12      The Way of the World By William Congreve  Birmingham      

09/11      The Flying Dutchman By Richard Wagner Royal Opera House   Ass Director to Tim Albery

08/11      The Turn of the Screw By Benjamin Britten    Arcola Theatre    

07/11      The Knowledge By John Donnelly  Mountview

05/11      Redemption over Hammersmith By David Watson   Lyric Hammersmith Theatre

02/11      Hamlet By William Shakespeare      East 15        

01/11      Lamda Long Project By David Watson      LAMDA      

10/10      Twelfth Night By William Shakespeare      Mountview      

08/10      The Rape of Lucretia By Benjamin Britten      Arcola Theatre      

06/10      Punk Rock By Simon Stephens      Mountview      

02/10      Private Lives              By Noel Coward      ALRA     

01/10       Cardiff East       By Peter Gill      East 15

11/09       Harper Regan By Simon Stephens LAMDA      

08/09      Macbeth By William Shakespeare      India – Tour     

09/09      DNA      By Dennis Kelly      East 15

09/09      Preservation By Joel Pommerat      Short Film      Palm Springs International Film Festival and qualified for BAFTA

07/09      Pitch Idol      National Youth Theatre      

06/09      Lullaby Burn By Simon Stephens      Lyric Hammersmith Theatre   

04/09      Sense By Anja Hilling      Southwark Playhouse      

03/09      Calvino Folk Tales      By Italo Calvino      Company of Angels

02/09      Treasure Island      Royal Haymarket Theatre Assistant Director to Sean Holmes

07/08      NT Connections      Royal National Theatre 

06/08      NT Connections      Brazil  

05/08      Love and Money By Dennis Kelly      ALRA

03/08      Fram By Tony Harrison      Royal National Theatre      Assistant Director to Tony Harrison & Bob Crowley

02/08      Penguin Cafe      Cochrane Theatre      Director of a Theatre/Dance piece with Music by the Penguin Café Orchestra

12/07      DANGER:MEMORY! By Arthur Miller      Calder Theatre      Cast included Doreen Mantle

10/07      Theatre Cafe      Unicorn Theatre      

09/07      Sweet Peter By John Retallack      Muz Theatre, Amsterdam     

10/06      Year 10 By Simon Vinnicombe      TNB – France- Rennes      European Tour of critically acclaimed play picked from TIME OUT CRITIC’S CHOICE SEASON. Also at the Théâtre National de Strasbourg and Le Maillon

09/06      Vote by Ballot By Harley Granville Barker      Royal National Theatre      

08/06      Mariana Pineda By Federico Garcia Lorca      Arcola Theatre      

03/06      The Voysey Inheritance By Harley Granville Barker      National Theatre      Assistant Director to Peter Gill

04/06      Fram By Tony Harrison      Royal National Theatre      Assistant Director to Tony Harrison

02/06      Year 10 By Simon Vinnicombe      BAC      Time Out Critic’s choice season

06/05      Year 10 By Simon Vinnicombe      Finborough Theatre      

03/05      Wilde Tales By Oscar Wilde      Southwark Playhouse

 

Further directing credits…

08/04   Silk Road Tales Shaw Theatre/BBC

04/04 Love and understanding by Joe Penhall Soho Theatre Studio

03/04 La Boheme Royal Albert Hall
Assistant to Francesca Zambello

12/03 Routes Young Vic Studio

10/03 Oscar Wilde Tales B.A.C

10/03 Blue/Orange by Joe Penhall Soho Theatre Studio

05/03 Susanna Queen Elizabeth Hall
Assistant Director to Netia Jones

03/03 Fuzz Buzz Soho Theatre -Reading

03/03 The Glass Menagerie Young Vic Studio

11/02 Corner of the Room Soho Theatre

08/02 La Ronde Edinburgh Festival

05/01 Partenope Linbury Studio (R.O.H)
Assistant Director to Netia Jones

03/01 Because I Sing Round House/Channel 4
Alain Platel and ‘The Shout’ Assistant Director

02/2001 Hansel and Gretel Wilton’s Music Hall
Assistant Director to Netia Jones

06/1999 Plenty Almeida at The Albery
Assistant Designer to Maria Bjornson

07/1998 Aci, Galatea and Polifemo  Batignano Opera